Tuesday, February 26, 2013
[…] So the only thing that's going to make him step down -- maybe -- is legal action. And the California Attorney General Office, in its infinite wisdom, spells it out how in its website. It's a bit hard to find, so I'm going to make it easy for you.

First, let me tell you that the Attorney General's office also has made it abundantly clear that it's a conflict of interest to hold the two offices that Castañeda is holding right now. And to follow on Castañeda's example (he loves to quote government code and scriptures) here's where you can find all of this.

California Government Code Section 1099 reads:

(a) A public officer, including, but not limited to, an appointed or elected member of a governmental board, commission, committee, or other body, SHALL NOT simultaneously hold two public offices that are incompatible.

Conflict of Interest manual, Chapter XII -- The prohibition against holding incompatible offices

Section E, reads:

Functions: The incompatible offices prohibition does not require proof of an actual clash between the two offices in the context of a particular decision.